Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
This website, which can be accessed at www.breakit.info, is operated by Break IT Limited ("us, we, our"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in relation to information that we may collect at any time. This policy sets out the basis on which we process personal data we collect from you either via this website, when we contact you, or when you provide it to us for purposes such as recruitment, contractual requirements or service enquiries.
 
2. What this policy does not cover
Our website may sometimes link to websites and services provided by other (third party) businesses. The information you provide to these businesses when you access their website is governed by their privacy policies and not ours.
3. Information that we may collect from you
We may collect the following personally identifying and non-personally identifying information:
  • Personal information: for example, name, email address, correspondence address, telephone number
  • Technical information: for example, IP address, browser type
The type and amount of information that we collect depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, we collect information only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with us. No visitor to our website is required to provide us with personally identifying information and is entitled to refuse to supply personally-identifying information at any time on the understanding that any such refusal may prevent them from fully engaging in website-related activities.
4. How we obtain your information and why we have it
We obtain your information through a variety of channels, including:
Direct Interaction - You many provide us with your personal information when you:
  • make a request for our services
  • respond to an application we have submitted in response to a contract position advertised by you
  • provide us with feedback about our services
  • provide a physical or electronic business card
Technology – We may collect non-personally identifying information relating to your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browsing patterns and actions, your equipment (including device type and operating system), browser type and your language preferences. We do not use this information to identify any visitor to our site.
Third Parties – This includes third party analytics providers.
We do not disclose such information, other than as described within Section 6.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
  • we have a contractual obligation
  • we have a legitimate interest
5. What we do with the information we have
We use the information we hold about you in the following ways:
  • to enable us to engage with you in relation to any service that we provide and for which you have expressed an interest
  • to enable us to undertake our duties as defined in an existing contract with you
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • to fulfil a legal or regulatory requirement
  • to enable us to better understand how visitors use our website
from time to time we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, for example by publishing a report on trends in the usage of our website
​6. Use and Disclosure of Information
We only disclose Personal and Technical information to employees, contractors and members of our organisation who: ​
  • need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available at our websites; and
  • have agreed not to disclose it to others
  • ​We will not transfer your information outside of the EEA neither will we sell or supply your Personal or Technical information to any third party.
Except as stated above, we only disclose your information when required to do so by law, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property, rights or those of any third parties or members of the public.
​7.  How we store your information
Your information is securely stored in encrypted, electronic format. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) fire walls and server authentication to protect the security of your Personal and Technical information.
We keep all Personal and Technical information for a maximum period of 7 years at which time it is securely erased using file shredding software.
8. Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances
You are not normally required to pay any charge for exercising your rights, however if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive we may charge a reasonable fee. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
Please contact Jill Evans at info@breakit.info if you wish to make such a request.
9.   Privacy policy changes
We may update this Privacy policy from time to time, and at our sole discretion. You agree to review this Privacy policy regularly for changes and be bound by the Privacy policy then in force as it appears on the website. Your continued use of the website after any change in this Privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.
10. How to complain
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:           
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

© 2019 Break IT Ltd